Conference

Conference Programme

The conference language is English.

Depending on number of attendees from France, requesting for translation, simultaneous translation from English into French will be provided.

the table is scrollable vertically
(for small screens)

WednesdayMARCH 30th 2022  
FUNDAMENTALS OF THERMOFORMING
Training Course for Thin and Thick Gauge
Location: Hilton Vienna Park, Austria
OPTIONAL
(training course needs to booked separately)
09:30Heavy Gauge
Wolfgang Daum
12:30Lunch break
13:30 - 18:00Thin Gauge
Mark Strachan
EVENING
18:30 - 19:30Conference Registration
19:00 - 20:30Welcome Reception
A warm welcome to friends and colleagues
THURSDAYMARCH 31ST 2022
09:00Conference Registration
GENERAL SESSION
Moderator:Ken Braney / Marek Nikiforov
09:00Welcome to Vienna, Austria - Conference Introductions & Welcome
Ken Braney (UK), Chair ETD 2021-2022
09:10Importance of Plastics Packaging
Marek Nikiforov, (Czech Rep), ETD
09:20Challenges of the future mobility and their impacts on Polymers
Gérard Liraut (France), Expert Leader Polymers, RENAULT, NISSAN, MITSUBISHI
10:00EC SUP Directives: Threats and Opportunities
Bibienne Arnaud-Barbaza (France), Expert economic performance & strategy, POLYVIA
10:30Coffee break
Moderator:Michel Py
11:00Confronting plastic bashing – How can we make the case for the environmental performances of thermoformers?
David Etienne (France) PAPREC GROUP
11:30Circular Economy – a big step forward in China with European technology
Martin Kaltenecker (Austria) SML
Frédéric Durand (France) TOMRA Sorting
Roland Koch (Austria) EREMA
Olaf Tanner (Germany) KIEFEL
Frederic Blanchard (France) Sorema/Previero
12:30Lunch break
HEAVY GAUGE SESSIONTHIN GAUGE SESSION
Moderator:Ken BraneyModerator:Sven Engelmann
14:00Distributed Intelligence: A fully automatic thermoforming production line with dedicated moulds and trimming fixtures
Fabio Gaiazzi & Fabio Galbusera (Italy) CMS
14:00CPET light: Transparent and temperature-resistant up to 100°C
Daniel Ganz (Switzerland) Sukano
14:15rPET100: heat resistant and fully recyclable material
Daniel Rechberger (Austria) STARLINGER
14:30Conformal cooling: a breakthrough in mold-making
Alban Agazzi (France) Innovation Plastics Composites I Video Presentation + Q&A live
14:30THE HOLY GRAIL PROJECT – how to improve mechanical recycling!!!
Nicolas Lorenz (German) PACCOR
Nico Van de Walle (Belgium) Verstraete IML
15:00Coffee break15:00Coffee break
15:30Covers for busses of the riot squad in PC
Chris Mulder (Netherland) VDL Wientjes Roden
15:30New process design guide for packaging
Christina Busk (Denmark), DANISH PLASTICS FEDERATION
16:00Agricultural Equipment: A study in styling
Gregory S. McCunn (USA) John Deere I Video Presentation + Q&A live
16:004PET NL – Recycling of post consumer PET thermoformed packaging in reality
Thomas Bak Thellesen, (Denmark) FAERCH
16:30Thermoformed PP liners for refrigerators
Gilda de Luca (Italy) ELECTROLUX I Video Presentation + Q&A live
16:30Thin Gauge Session (Sponsors' Presentations)
17:00Kepstan: new innovative way of deep draw thermoforming
Pierre Gonnetan (France) Arkema
François Ernoult (USA) Westlake Plastics
Olivier Rodary (France) Plastiform
16:30 ILLIG: "Less is more. Reduce - Reuse - Separate - Recycle - Renew"

16:40 KIEFEL: "The new machine generation"

16:50 KILDE: "Flexible thermoform automation solutions"

17:00 LUNDBERG: "Highlights in grinding"

17:10 MARBACH: "Tooling with Connect/M Tool-Monitoring-Module"

17:20 OMV: "OMV Technologies - Innovating & Educating for the Future"
17:30END17:30END
18:30Departure for Dinner at MAK (Austrian Museum for Applied Arts)
19:00Conference Dinner and Sponsors awarding
FRIDAYAPRIL 1ST 2022
08:30Opening
08:30HEAVY Gauge Session
(Sponsors presentations)
08:30THIN Gauge Session
(Sponsors presentations)
Moderator:Kitty BeijerModerator:Hans Lauridsen
08:30 CMS: "ThermoProphet: smart solution for a full heating process control in heavy-gauge thermoforming"

08:40 COMI: "The Laborforma thermoforming machines"

08:50 GEISS: "Again, one step ahead"

09:00 PRIMEX: "Possibilities for a carbon neutral HDPE supply chain"

09:10 SELF GROUP: "Aluminium moulds: Engineering and manufacturing"

09:20 SENOPLAST: "Update on new products"

09:30 SPARTECH: "New products market diversity: Advances in materials from ground to sky"

09:40 End Sponsors Presentations
08:30 BANDERA: "100% Recyclate to 100% Recyclable"

08:40 BATTENFELD-CINCINNATI: "The star-extruder: a reliable approach for A-PET recycling"

08:50 CGP EUROPE: "Optiform Plug, No Dust"

09:00 CMG: "Innovative scrap recycling solutions by CMG Granulators"

09:10 DTC DOBRINGER: "Online Thermoforming Academy by DTC"

09:20 EREMA: "EREMA’s way of converting post consumer material into circularity"

09:30 MILLIKEN: "Creating solutions for your packaging with anti-fogging agents"

09:40 RHOMBUS: "Know your Factory"

09:50 STARLINGER: "Closing the loop with rPET packaging: new developments”

10:00 SUKANO: "SUKANO® sustainable and circular masterbatches for mono PET thermoforming applications"

10:10 End Sponsors Presentations
10:30Coffee break10:30Coffee break
GENERAL SESSION
Moderator:Ken Braney
11:00COLLINS AEROSPACE Investigation into the validation of T-SIM for use in Aerospace
Andrew Ferguson (UK) COLLINS AEROSPACE / Edinburgh Napier University
11:25Sea-Doo - When fun meets Thermoforming : High tech thermoforming technology for high performance recreation product
Claudio Bottos (Italy) SELF GROUP
Thomas Höfels (Austria) Senoplast
11:50Recycling of plastics, what's next?
Bernard Merkx (Belgium) GreenWavePlastics
12:15Unlocking the full Circularity of Polystyrene
Julien Renvoisé (Switzerland) Trinseo Europe I Video Presentation + Q&A live
12:40Lunch break
Moderator:Sven Engelmann / Michel Py
14:00Thermoforming of rPET and rPP
Thorsten Weber (Germany) Der Grüne Punkt Duales System Deutschland
14:20Upcycling rPET : from A to C
Alessandra Funcia (Switzerland) Sukano
Carl-Jürgen Wefelmeier (Germany) Gneuss
Christoph Stoye (Germany) Illig
14:40Renewable solutions to reduce crude oil dependency and to tackle climate change
Martin Bussmann (Germany) Neste
Paula Sanabria (Netherlands) Lyndonell Basell
15:00Microthermoforming - enhancing Blister technology
Daniel Kainz (Germany), HAHN-SCHICKARD
15:20Advanced Technologies for high heat Ingeo applications
Viviana Conti, NatureWorks LLC, USA
15:40Closing remarks by
Ken Braney (UK) ETD Chair
Michel Py (France), ETD Chair 2022-24
15:50Drinks and iPad raffle