Conference Programme 2022

The conference language is English.

the table is scrollable vertically
(for small screens)

WednesdayMARCH 30th 2022  
FUNDAMENTALS OF THERMOFORMING
Training Course for Thin and Thick Gauge
Location: Hilton Vienna Park, Austria
OPTIONAL
(training course needs to booked separately)
09:30Heavy Gauge
Wolfgang Daum
12:30Lunch break
13:30 - 18:00Thin Gauge
Mark Strachan
EVENING
18:30 - 19:30Conference Registration
19:00 - 20:30Welcome Reception
A warm welcome to friends and colleagues
THURSDAYMARCH 31ST 2022
09:00Conference Registration
GENERAL SESSION
Moderator:Ken Braney / Marek Nikiforov
09:00Welcome to Vienna, Austria - Conference Introductions & Welcome
Ken Braney (UK), Chair ETD 2021-2022
09:10Importance of Plastics Packaging
Marek Nikiforov, (Czech Rep), ETD
09:20Challenges of the future mobility and their impacts on Polymers
Gérard Liraut (France), Expert Leader Polymers, RENAULT, NISSAN, MITSUBISHI
10:00EC SUP Directives: Threats and Opportunities
Bibienne Arnaud-Barbaza (France), Expert economic performance & strategy, POLYVIA
10:30Coffee break
Moderator:Michel Py
11:00Confronting plastic bashing – How can we make the case for the environmental performances of thermoformers?
David Etienne (France) PAPREC GROUP
11:30Circular Economy – a big step forward in China with European technology
Martin Kaltenecker (Austria) SML
Frédéric Durand (France) TOMRA Sorting
Roland Koch (Austria) EREMA
Olaf Tanner (Germany) KIEFEL
Frederic Blanchard (France) Sorema/Previero
12:30Lunch break
HEAVY GAUGE SESSIONTHIN GAUGE SESSION
Moderator:Ken BraneyModerator:Sven Engelmann
14:00Distributed Intelligence: A fully automatic thermoforming production line with dedicated moulds and trimming fixtures
Fabio Gaiazzi & Fabio Galbusera (Italy) CMS
14:00CPET light: Transparent and temperature-resistant up to 100°C
Daniel Ganz (Switzerland) Sukano
14:15rPET100: heat resistant and fully recyclable material
Daniel Rechberger (Austria) STARLINGER
14:30Conformal cooling: a breakthrough in mold-making
Alban Agazzi (France) Innovation Plastics Composites I Video Presentation + Q&A live
14:30THE HOLY GRAIL PROJECT – how to improve mechanical recycling!!!
Nicolas Lorenz (German) PACCOR
Nico Van de Walle (Belgium) Verstraete IML
15:00Coffee break15:00Coffee break
15:30Covers for busses of the riot squad in PC
Chris Mulder (Netherland) VDL Wientjes Roden
15:30New process design guide for packaging
Christina Busk (Denmark), DANISH PLASTICS FEDERATION
16:00Agricultural Equipment: A study in styling
Gregory S. McCunn (USA) John Deere I Video Presentation + Q&A live
16:004PET NL – Recycling of post consumer PET thermoformed packaging in reality
Thomas Bak Thellesen, (Denmark) FAERCH
16:30Thermoformed PP liners for refrigerators
Gilda de Luca (Italy) ELECTROLUX I Video Presentation + Q&A live
16:30Thin Gauge Session (Sponsors' Presentations)
17:00Kepstan: new innovative way of deep draw thermoforming
Pierre Gonnetan (France) Arkema
François Ernoult (USA) Westlake Plastics
Olivier Rodary (France) Plastiform
16:30 ILLIG: "Less is more. Reduce - Reuse - Separate - Recycle - Renew"

16:40 KIEFEL: "The new machine generation"

16:50 KILDE: "Flexible thermoform automation solutions"

17:00 LUNDBERG: "Highlights in grinding"

17:10 MARBACH: "Tooling with Connect/M Tool-Monitoring-Module"

17:20 OMV: "OMV Technologies - Innovating & Educating for the Future"
17:30END17:30END
18:30Departure for Dinner at MAK (Austrian Museum for Applied Arts)
19:00Conference Dinner and Sponsors awarding
FRIDAYAPRIL 1ST 2022
08:30Opening
08:30HEAVY Gauge Session
(Sponsors presentations)
08:30THIN Gauge Session
(Sponsors presentations)
Moderator:Kitty BeijerModerator:Hans Lauridsen
08:30 CMS: "ThermoProphet: smart solution for a full heating process control in heavy-gauge thermoforming"

08:40 COMI: "The Laborforma thermoforming machines"

08:50 GEISS: "Again, one step ahead"

09:00 PRIMEX: "Possibilities for a carbon neutral HDPE supply chain"

09:10 SELF GROUP: "Aluminium moulds: Engineering and manufacturing"

09:20 SENOPLAST: "Update on new products"

09:30 SPARTECH: "New products market diversity: Advances in materials from ground to sky"

09:40 End Sponsors Presentations
08:30 BANDERA: "100% Recyclate to 100% Recyclable"

08:40 BATTENFELD-CINCINNATI: "The star-extruder: a reliable approach for A-PET recycling"

08:50 CGP EUROPE: "Optiform Plug, No Dust"

09:00 CMG: "Innovative scrap recycling solutions by CMG Granulators"

09:10 DTC DOBRINGER: "Online Thermoforming Academy by DTC"

09:20 EREMA: "EREMA’s way of converting post consumer material into circularity"

09:30 MILLIKEN: "Creating solutions for your packaging with anti-fogging agents"

09:40 RHOMBUS: "Know your Factory"

09:50 STARLINGER: "Closing the loop with rPET packaging: new developments”

10:00 SUKANO: "SUKANO® sustainable and circular masterbatches for mono PET thermoforming applications"

10:10 End Sponsors Presentations
10:30Coffee break10:30Coffee break
GENERAL SESSION
Moderator:Ken Braney
11:00COLLINS AEROSPACE Investigation into the validation of T-SIM for use in Aerospace
Andrew Ferguson (UK) COLLINS AEROSPACE / Edinburgh Napier University
11:25Sea-Doo - When fun meets Thermoforming : High tech thermoforming technology for high performance recreation product
Claudio Bottos (Italy) SELF GROUP
Thomas Höfels (Austria) Senoplast
11:50Recycling of plastics, what's next?
Bernard Merkx (Belgium) GreenWavePlastics
12:15Unlocking the full Circularity of Polystyrene
Julien Renvoisé (Switzerland) Trinseo Europe I Video Presentation + Q&A live
12:40Lunch break
Moderator:Sven Engelmann / Michel Py
14:00Thermoforming of rPET and rPP
Thorsten Weber (Germany) Der Grüne Punkt Duales System Deutschland
14:20Upcycling rPET : from A to C
Alessandra Funcia (Switzerland) Sukano
Carl-Jürgen Wefelmeier (Germany) Gneuss
Christoph Stoye (Germany) Illig
14:40Renewable solutions to reduce crude oil dependency and to tackle climate change
Martin Bussmann (Germany) Neste
Paula Sanabria (Netherlands) Lyndonell Basell
15:00Microthermoforming - enhancing Blister technology
Daniel Kainz (Germany), HAHN-SCHICKARD
15:20Advanced Technologies for high heat Ingeo applications
Viviana Conti, NatureWorks LLC, USA
15:40Closing remarks by
Ken Braney (UK) ETD Chair
Michel Py (France), ETD Chair 2022-24
15:50Drinks and iPad raffle