Conference Programme

The conference language is English.

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME 2024

the table is scrollable horizontally
(for small screens)

WEDNESDAYAPRIL 10th 2024
FUNDAMENTALS OF THERMOFORMING
Training Course for Thin and Thick Gauge
OPTIONAL
(training course needs to be booked separately)
Venue: DoubleTree by Hilton Amsterdam Centraal Station
9:30Heavy Gauge
Wolfgang Daum
12:30Lunch break
13:30 - 18:00Thin Gauge
Mark Strachan
EVENING
18:30 - 19:30Conference Registration
19:00 - 20:30Welcome Reception
A warm welcome to friends and colleagues
Venue: DoubleTree by Hilton Amsterdam Centraal Station - Rooftop bar
THURSDAYAPRIL 11th 2024
8:00Conference Registration
GENERAL SESSION
Moderator: Michel Py / Thierry D'Allard
9:00Welcome to Amsterdam - Conference Introductions & Welcome
9:15“Plastic Packaging in Retail”, James Bull, TESCO
10:00"Digital Product Passport", Dr Benedikt Brenken, REIFENHAEUSER
10:20"Advanced recycling", Ingemar Bühler, PLASTICS EUROPE
10:40Coffee break
Moderator: Michel Py
11:25"Closed Loop Theory", Gerard Liraut, RENAULT, NISSAN, MITSUBISHI
11:55"Polystyrene: Made for Recycling – a technology overview", Dr. Frank Eisenträger, INEOS
12:10"Innovation in plastic modification additives to support the shift to more post-recycling versatile materials in thermoformed packaging", Synco de Vogel, SYNTHOMER
12:25“Profitable Energy”, Gino Guathier, GREENYELLOW
12:40Lunch break
HEAVY GAUGE SESSIONTHIN GAUGE SESSION
Moderator: Ken Braney/Claudio Bottos Moderator: Sven Engelmann
13:55"Tractor Roof", Florant Voiry, KUBOTA13:55"PCR Processing in Thermoforming", Benjamin Kampmann, POEPPELMANN
14:15"Local manufacturing - a new Trend!", Emma Hockley, BIG BEAR14:15"Fiber & Plastic Combos", Frederic Engel, ILLIG
14:35"Vacuum Forming & Pressure Forming in the US", Steve Zamprelli, Formed Plastics Inc.14:35"2 Gauge & more", Peter Rieg, BC EXTRUSION
14:55"Light Weight Engineering with Thermoforming ", Thorsten Eymael, SE KUNSTSTOFFTECHNIK14:55“Sustainable IML decoration for PP and PET packaging”, Evie Vens, MCC VERSTRAETE
15:15Coffee break15:15Coffee break
15:45HEAVY GAUGE SESSION (Sponsors' Presentations)15:45THIN GAUGE SESSION (Sponsors' Presentations)
Moderator: Ken BraneyModerator: Marek Nikiforov
15:45 SENOPLAST

15:55 "XL Vacuum Forming Machines, Tooling & Sheets " , MACHINECRAFT

16:05 PRIMEX PLASTICS

16:15 3A COMPOSITES

16:25 SELF GROUP

16:35 EPSOTECH

16:45 "ENERGYLINE machines - saving energy while thermoforming", Marek Stachyra, TOOLS FACTORY

16:55 SPONSOR
15:45 STARLINGER

15:55 KIEFEL

16:05 MARBACH

16:15 CGP EUROPE

16:25 ILLIG

16:35 GRAVOLAB

16:45 SUKANO

16:55 REIFENHAEUSER
17:05END17:05END
EVENING
18:30Dinner ReceptionBeurs van Berlage - Granbeurszaal
19:00Conference Dinner and Sponsors awarding
FRIDAYAPRIL 12th 2024
9:00Opening9:00Opening
9:05HEAVY GAUGE SESSION
(Sponsors' Presentations)
9:05THIN GAUGE SESSION
(Sponsors' Presentations)
Moderator: Claudio BottosModerator: Arne Holme
09:05 CMS

09:15 MAAC

09:25 „Simulation in Vaccuum Forming“, Marco Lanulfi, LANULFI

09:35 ARLA PLAST

09:45 GEISS

09:55 "Catalysis, a new player bringing 3D printing tool technology from the heart of Europe", Jean-Christophe Figueroa, CATALYSIS EUROPE

10:05 ROECHLING INDUSTRIAL

10:15 3D SYSTEMS

10:25 End Sponsors' presentations
09:05 RHOMBUS SYSTEMS

09:15 OMG

09:25 SCANFILL

09:35 "Synthomer presentation and key technologies for Plastics Modification", Luan Gavião, SYNTHOMER

09:45 BATTENFELD-CINCINNATI

09:55 TQS

10:05 EREMA

10:15 “GT series granulators: high capacity with reduced energy consumption”, Marco Bellotti, CMG GRANULATORS

10:25 End Sponsors' presentations
10:25Coffee break10:25Coffee break
10:55HEAVY GAUGE SESSION10:55THIN GAUGE SESSION
Moderator: Thierry d'AllardModerator: Arne Holme
10:55"High Pressure Forming", Wolfgang Daum, GEISS10:55"Minimising the impact of thermoformed plastic trays on the planet", Martin Taylor, SHARPAK
11:15"Smarter Luggage Forming", Stuart Fry, LINECROSS11:15"Automation Options", Reinard van de Kieft, BRINK AUTOMATION
11:40“Aerolite carbon: a thermoformable material with high strength and low weight”, Jim Gleason/François Ernoult/Olivier Rodary/Jason Ross, ENVIROMENTAL COMPOSITES/PLASTIFORM/WESTLAKE PLASTICS11:40"Packaging of the Future - Sustainable Polymer & Fiber Solutions", Marius van der Schans, KIEFEL
12:10Lunch break12:10Lunch break
14:00GENERAL SESSION
Moderator: Kitty Beijer/Sven Engelmann
14:00"Automation in Logistics / Demo Mold Making", Holger Hesseling, TRAYTEK
14:20"Recycling PP/EVOH", Stefan Corbus, KURARAY
14:40"3D Printed Thermoforming Tools. - Another Tool in your Toolbox“, Darrell Stafford, Jean-Christophe Figueroa, CATALYSIS
15:00"AI in Thermoforming", Michel Py, ETD
15:20Closing remarks by
Sven Engelmann, Chair ETD 2024-26
15:30Drinks and iPad raffle
16:00End